2020 Men’s Division A Summer Cup Draw announced

South Hobart FC will be one of the Southern NPL sides playing in the Summer Cup
Photo credit Walter Pless

Well it’s nearing the end of January which means one thing, time for the Summer Cup to bring us into the new season!

This year’s Division A competition will have the 5 Southern NPL TAS teams featured in a round robin format with the top two teams advancing to the final to be held on 14th March.

The Northern based NPL teams declined their invite to the competition.

It all kicks off on Friday 31st with the Olympia FC Warriors hosting Glenorchy Knights at KGV Park.

In a great coup for the game and for football in Tasmania, former English Premier League referee Bobby Madley will be taking charge for what should be a great match under lights.

Madley is also in the state for the 2020 Statewide Refereeing conference that will take place the following day.

Runners up in the 2019 NPL TAS by a single win, The Warriors have won 11 of the last 12 encounters with Glenorchy including 3 Lakoseljac Cup clashes (one in the 2017 final and two in the R16 2018 and 19) so the Knights will be out to end this mean streak.

Check out this highly entertaining clash in the R16 Lakoseljac Cup in 2018 that went all the way to penalties.

The newly merged Clarence Zebras will also play their first official game on Saturday 22nd Febuary against Kingborough Lions at KGV Park.

Head coach of the newly formed Clarence Zebras David Smith
Photo credit Tanner Coad

Clarence United and Hobart Zebras completed the merger at the end of last season.

Check out all the fixture news below. Entry for all group games will be free.

Matchday 1

Friday 31st Jan

Olympia FC Warriors v Glenorchy Knights @ KGV Park, Glenorchy 830pm


Friday 7th Feb

Olympia FC Warriors v Kingborough Lions @ Warrior Park, Warrane 730pm

Matchday 2

Thursday 13th Feb

Kingborough Lions v Glenorchy Knights @ KGV Park, Glenorchy 730pm


Wednesday 19th Feb

Olympia FC Warriors v South Hobart FC @ Warrior Park, Warrane 730pm


Saturday 22nd Feb

Kingborough Lions v Clarence Zebras @ KGV Park, Glenorchy 12pm

Matchday 3

Wednesday 26th Feb

Clarence Zebras v South Hobart FC @ South Hobart Oval, Darcy St. 6pm


Saturday 29th Feb

Clarence Zebras v Olympia FC Warriors @ KGV Park, Glenorchy 12pm

Glenorchy Knights v South Hobart FC @ KGV Park, Glenorchy 230pm


matchday 4

Friday 6th March

South Hobart FC v Kingborough Lions @ KGV Park, Glenorchy 615pm

Glenorchy Knights v Clarence Zebras @ KGV Park, Glenorchy 830pm


Matchday 5 – suMMER CUP FINAL DAY

Saturday 14th March

Summer Cup Final

1st placed vs 2nd placed

Venue and kickoff time TBC