Lakoseljac Cup, Women’s Statewide Cup & Under 20’s Statewide Cup fixtures announced

The Lakoseljac Cup, Women’s Statewide Cup and the Under 20’s Statewide Cup opening fixtures were drawn today at Football Tasmania’s headquarters at KGV, Glenorchy.

Hobart United and Northern Rangers both won their Lakoseljac Cup qualifiers on the weekend earning their place in the draw.

Football Tasmania’s Competition Manager Glen McNeil conducted the draw
Credit Tanner Coad

Some of the highlight fixtures in the Lakoseljac Cup include reigning NPL TAS champions Devonport Strikers travelling away to Launceston City at Buckby Land Rover Park which should be an exciting contest between the two Northern teams.

Reigning Lakoseljac Cup champions South Hobart FC will have to travel north of the state to play Launceston United at Birch Avenue.

Semi-finalists in the cup last year & league runners up Olympia FC Warriors have been drawn an favourable opposition in Southern Championship outfit Beachside FC. One would imagine that should favour the Warriors playing on the artificial turf at Warrior Park.

Kingborough Lions hosting Clarence Zebras at the Den should also be an intriguing encounter.


Lakoseljac Cup Round of 16 draw

To be played on the weekend of 11th April 2020

Olympia FC Warriors v Beachside FC

Glenorchy Knights v Northern Rangers

Metro FC v Taroona FC

Launceston United v South Hobart FC

Launceston City FC v Devonport Strikers

UTAS Soccer Club v Riverside Olympic

Kingborough Lions v Clarence Zebras

Somerset Sharks v Hobart United


Women’s Statewide Cup Round of 16 draw

WSL TAS & Statewide Cup champions Clarence Zebras will play host to the Devonport Strikers in what should be a good match at Wentworth Park.

Cup finalists Kingborough Lions will have to travel away to Somerset for a clash with the Sharks at Cardigan Street.

WSL runners up Olympia will face fellow WSL outfit Ulverstone SC at Warrior Park.

To be played on the weekend of 11th April 2020

South Hobart FC and Beachside FC both have a bye through to the next round

Clarence Zebras v Devonport Strikers

Somerset Sharks v Kingborough Lions

UTAS Soccer Club v Taroona FC

Riverside Olympic v Metro FC

Launceston City FC v Northern Rangers

Olympia FC Warriors v Ulverstone SC


Under 20’s Statewide Cup Round of 16 draw

Under 20’s Cup champions Beachside FC will begin their defence away at Valley Rd when they play Devonport Strikers.

Cup runners up Olympia will have a good test for them when they play Taroona FC at Warrior Park

Last year’s quarter finalists South Hobart FC will host Northern club Ulverstone SC at Darcy St.

To be played on the weekend of 11th April 2020

South East United v UTAS Soccer Club

Devonport Strikers v Beachside FC

Glenorchy Knights v Launceston City FC

South Hobart FC v Ulverstone SC

Olympia FC Warriors v Taroona FC

Kingborough Lions v Northern Rangers

Clarence Zebras v Riverside Olympic

Metro FC v Somerset Sharks